Flamborough Santa Claus Parade
Join us for an evening of joy and wonder!

November 29, 2014
Beginning at 6:30 pm
View Parade Route

Awards

Register Now!

To register your float or group in this year's parade you must let us know right away.
» Get Started

Dear Santa...

Letters for Santa will be
picked up at the parade
» More

Thank you to everyone who participated, and thank you to our judges who have a very tough job considering all the fantastic entries!

2013 Winners

BEST FLOAT IN CORPORATE CATEGORY:

1st Place Float Winner - It was a TIE!  - Dancemakerz and Live Dream Dance Performing Arts Inc.

2nd Place Float Winner - Dutch Mill Country Market

BEST FLOAT IN NON-PROFIT CATEGORY:

1st.Place Float Winner - Sound of Music Festival

2nd Place Float Winner - 3rd Waterdown Scouting

2012 Winners

BEST FLOAT IN CORPORATE CATEGORY:

1st Place Float Winner - Dancemakerz

2nd Place Float Winner - Live Dream Dance

BEST FLOAT IN NON-PROFIT CATEGORY:

1st.Place Float Winner - Knox Presbyterian Church

2nd Place Float Winner - Dreams Take Flight

BEST DRESSED HOUSE ON THE PARADE ROUTE:

141 Main Street

Honourable mention:  133 Main Street - Nate & Kate Brown

COLOURING CONTEST (Prizes can be picked up at Waterdown Dairy Queen):

Ophelia D'Amario - 5 years and under

Ashley McMillan - 6 to 8 years

Meghan Balser - 9 to 12 years

2011 Winners

BEST FLOAT IN CORPORATE CATEGORY:

1st Place Float Winner - Dancemakerz

2nd Place Float Winner - Dutch Mill Country Market

BEST FLOAT IN NON-PROFIT CATEGORY:

1st.Place Float Winner - Flamborough Girls Hockey

2nd Place Float Winner - Knox Presbyterian Church

BEST DRESSED HOUSE ON THE PARADE ROUTE:

243 Main Street - Melody & Colin Orr

Honourable mention:  133 Main Street - Nate & Kate Brown

COLOURING CONTEST:

Braden Coldwell - Age 5

Ethan Doma - Age 6

Taylor Lee - Age 9

2010 Winners

BEST FLOAT IN CORPORATE CATEGORY:

1st Place Float Winner - Dancemakerz

2nd Place Float Winner - Dutch Mill Country Market

BEST FLOAT IN NON-PROFIT CATEGORY:

1st.Place Float Winner - Dreams Take Flight

2nd Place Float Winner - Knox Presbyterian Church

BEST DECORATED HOUSE ON THE PARADE ROUTE:

The Carson Family 

2009 Winners

BEST FLOAT IN CORPORATE CATEGORY:

1st Place Float Winner - RONA Waterdown

2nd Place Float Winner - Oshwekin Speeway

BEST FLOAT IN NON-PROFIT CATEGORY:

1st.Place Float Winner - Dreams Take Flight

2nd Place Float Winner - Flamborough YMCA

BEST DECORATED HOUSE ON THE PARADE ROUTE:

The Carson Family - 289 Dundas Stree East
 

2008 Winners

BEST FLOAT IN CORPORATE CATEGORY:

1st Place Float Winner -Turtle Jacks

2nd Place Float Winner - Complete Tree Service

BEST FLOAT IN NON-PROFIT CATEGORY:

1st.Place Float Winner - Freelton Ladies

2nd Place Float Winner - Flamborough YMCA

BEST DECORATED HOUSE ON THE PARADE ROUTE:

Cheri and Chris Demenna